Sunday, August 19, 2007

Health Checkup

last few days, the dept had organised a health checkup where they take your blood, urine and ECG... i was quite nervous as i never went through a health check up before!!! and i don't even know what my blood type is!! hahaha...
so, i was very nervous... very scared... almost thought i would faint (only fainted once in my life @ a cousins wedding! - now that's another story) .... i was the first few ones to go through the test..
first it was the blood.... they were first telling me what test that was available for extra RM20 each... and i thought, since both my dad's side and mum's side are a lil bit risky, i should take those tests : heart tests, cancer tests and diabeties tests... so the total tests that i took costs me RM180... i'm now SOOOO BROKE!!
then the minute came, they tried to find for my vein on my right arm, and finally after "slapping" me, they found my vein, closed my eyes, looked away and they finally did it... felt the pinch when the needle went in... not pain while it was in, pain when the needle was coming out and when i was out and i had the plaster, that's when it was really hurting.. weird uh...
i saw my blood... so much! and it was sooo dark... wonder if it was a good thing or not...
then, it was time to wee wee... omg! i have no idea on how to do it in a cup!! and what's worst is that i got to "catch" the middle wee... it meant that i got to wee first, stop, then wee the second time and that's when i got to do it in the cup... gosh...
so after that, it was the ECG, went to one of the meeting rooms, they stuck paper all over the window so that no one could look in, had to strip abit for the test, the nurse stuck some wires on me and i just had to lay down and just relax abit.. after a few minutes, i was done...
now... i need to wait for a week for the results.. i'm actually scared on what i will find out... it seems a doc will come by to the dept and will have consultation with us on our results and explain it to us... which is good...
it was a good experience, don't know if i could go through the blood thingy again.. but it was a good experience....

2 comments:

BingYao (Myvic) said...

Hey shimmers wish you good luck in your health screening results. Hopefully nothing bad will come up.. Take care!!

Shimmers said...

oh hi!

yea.. it's a scary thing, wouldn't know what u gonna get... heheh...

hope to meet up with u at a TT?

thanks for dropping by